3:10 CV 1669 (JBA).
[…] Noto Bros. Construction, LLC, 68 Conn. App. 685, 693, 795 A.2d 1274 (2002) (citation omitted), there must exist some evidence sufficient for the court to make a "fair and reasonable" prediction as to likely damages.Kendall v. Amster, 108 Conn. App. 319, 331, 948 A.2d 1041 (2008) (citation internal quotations omitted). Accordingly, probable cause exists for the entry of a prejudgment remedy in the full amount sought by plaintiff of $521,117.75.
E. DISCLOSURE OF ASSETS
Plaintiff seeks an order of attachment pursuant to CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-278n of defendant's assets sufficient to secure the amount currently owed to it by defendant. (Dkt. #25, Brief, at 1). Section 52-278n(a) provides that "[t]he court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy." Once a plaintiff has established probable cause, such disclosure requested may be ordered by the court. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-278n(c).
Section 52-278n(a) provides that "[t]he court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy."
At the hearing, defendant proffered that there are no assets in the company and there is "nothing to attach[,]" and thus, "there is no practical affect of a PJR attachment."