No. 11–16326.
[…] See43 U.S.C. § 1552(a). The Secretary adopted the Long–Range Operating Criteria in 1970, which established a minimum annual water release from Lake Powell of 8.23 million acre feet. See Colorado River Reservoirs: Coordinated Long–Range Operation, 35 Fed.Reg. 8,951–52 (June 10, 1970). The CRBPA also required the Secretary to transmit annual operating plans (“AOPs”) to Congress and the Governors of the Colorado River Basin States. See43 U.S.C. § 1552(b). AOPs must describe “the actual operation under the adopted criteria for the preceding compact water year and the projected operation for the current year.” Id.
An “acre foot” of water is the amount of water needed to cover one acre of land to a depth of one foot.
The placement and management of the Dam have changed the historical flow and characteristics of the Colorado River below the Dam.