Gonzalez v. Worrell
[…] Worrell's actions are in direct contradiction of the policy of the Workers' Compensation Act. As a result, the policy that Plaintiff bought with Traveler's extending from 7-24-08 to 7-24-09, is not valid as Plaintiff was an employee of Worrell's and thus was not required to carry his own workers' compensation insurance. As a result of Plaintiff's invalid purchase of workers' compensation premiums, Plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement of the premiums by his Employer, Worrell.

15. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19, Lamm, as the general contractor, was required to obtain a certificate of insurance "issued by the workers' compensation carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self-insured contractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93 hereof, and if Lamm failed to obtain such certificate, then he shall be liable . . . at the time of subletting such contract to subcontractor . . ."