Gonzalez v. Worrell
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.

17. Defendant-Employer Worrell was the employer of Plaintiff and is liable for Plaintiff's compensation. Defendant Lamm was the statutory upper tier contractor and is liable for Plaintiff's compensation because he failed to obtain a certificate of insurance as required. N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-19 provides that the Commission must "fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning with the immediate employer." The Full Commission therefore concludes that Cincinnati is primarily liable for payment of Plaintiff's compensation as the workers' compensation carrier for Worrell on March 24, 2009. Builders Mutual Insurance Company will only become responsible for payment should Cincinnati default on payments