Gonzalez v. New Beginnings for Life, LLC
[…] DeLuca v. AccessIT Group, Inc., 695 F. Supp. 2d 54, 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

II. Discussion

A. Service

Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e) and (h)(1) together provide that service of process on a domestic entity may be made as authorized by the law of either the state in which the district court sits or in which service is effected. The defendant is a domestic limited liability company. (ECF No. 14-4, Young Aff. ¶1.) As such, "Connecticut state law provides two alternative methods for service of process" -- Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c) and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r. Founders Ins. Co., 2017 WL 5892194, at *4. The parties agree that § 34-243r governs this case.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(a) provides that an LLC "may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(d) provides in pertinent part:

If process, notice or demand cannot be served on a limited liability company . . . pursuant to subsection (a) . . . of this section, service may be made by handing a
copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company or foreign company if the individual served is not a plaintiff in the action.

The plaintiff did not serve the registered agent as provided under subsection (a). Instead, she asserts that service was proper under subsection (d) because she served an "individual in charge" and proffers the affidavit of the state marshal. The marshal attests that he ascertained that Ms.