CIVIL NO. CCB-08-3405.
[…] Moreover, within that month of May 2007, Mr. Goldhammer suffered the fall that required his extended hospitalization, suggesting that he did not, as Regulation E requires, notify Emigrant that Ms. Hayes was no longer authorized to make transfers. Notably, the plaintiff does not provide an alternative explanation.
In light of those logical inferences, then, Mr. Goldhammer has no remedy under EFTA. He contends, however, that EFTA does not preempt state laws that provide greater protections to consumers and, thus, his common law claims should proceed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693q (providing that EFTA "does not annul . . . the laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter. . . . A State law is not inconsistent . . . if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter"). Emigrant argues that to permit common law causes of action when Regulation E bars an EFTA claim would be in direct conflict and therefore inconsistent with the federal scheme. That issue need not be decided, however, because, as discussed below, none of Mr.