No. 3:18-cv-00542 (SRU)
[…] When he lost and appealed his case, the Tenth District Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment.
1. Personal Jurisdiction
Connecticut's long-arm jurisdiction extends to "any non-resident individual ... who in person or through an agent....transacts any business within the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b. The statute provides for personal jurisdiction over individuals as well as foreign limited liability companies. See Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn. App. 513, 545 (2014). Furthermore, Connecticut's long-arm statute for corporations, Connecticut General Statute §33-929(f), provides, in relevant part:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state ... on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this
state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
Defendants argue that the court does not have personal jurisdiction over any defendant.