No. 89 C 9360.
[…] Indeed, numerous other statutory interpleader actions have involved claims by the SBA, although the courts generally have not found it necessary to even discuss the diversity jurisdiction issue. See, e.g., CLIC Co. v. Goldfarb, 838 F.2d 32 (1st Cir. 1988); Smith v. Widman Trucking Excavating Co., 627 F.2d 792 (7th Cir. 1980); Aetna Ins. Co. v. Texas Thermal Industries, Inc., 591 F.2d 1035 (5th Cir. 1979).
The Administrator, rather than the SBA or the United States, is named as a claimant pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 634(b), which provides that "the Administrator may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy." (Emphasis added.) This statute serves to waive sovereign immunity in cases against the Administrator. Expedient Services, Inc. v. Weaver, 614 F.2d 56, 57 (5th Cir. 1980).
The Superintendent raises four further arguments, which the Court will consider together.