referring to municipalities and parishes of Louisiana as "political subdivisions"
[…] Birmingham N.W. Ry., 249 U.S. 522; Travis v. Yale Towne Mfg. Co., 252 U.S. 60; Leecraft v. Texas Co., 281 F. 918. The contention that residents and non-residents who have declared a local domicile must pay local taxes in addition to the 5 1/4 mill state tax, and that the local taxes average approximately 25 mills, is unsound. The purpose of the 25 mill tax was not to equalize the burdens. Even if the average of all local taxes is approximately 25 mills, and the purpose of the tax is to equalize the burdens, the special tax is void because, in principle, the discrimination still exists.
Sections 5, 6, and 7 of Act 109, and the 25-mill tax, violate § 1, Art. 10 of the Louisiana Constitution, 1921, providing: "All taxes shall be uniform throughout the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax."
Mr. Harry P. Sneed for appellee.
Appellants brought suit in the United States District Court for eastern Louisiana to enjoin the appellee from collecting, by seizure of appellants' property, a tax assessed against them by the State of Louisiana.