Gelin v. Bd. of Appeals of Rockville
[…] Appellants do not dispute appellee's factual assertion regarding property owner standing and the distance of the homes of the individual appellants. Nor do they argue that they have taxpayer standing. Rather, they assert that Mr. Gelin and Ms. Bryan participated in these proceedings as representatives of WECA, and WECA, a neighborhood civic association representing 1600 families "in preserving the West End's residential characteristics of from intrusions of institutionalization," meets the "special aggrievement" standard.

Appellants note that LU § 1-101(k) defines a "person" aggrieved as "an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, or other entity." They assert that, as an unincorporated civic association, they fall within the designation of "other entity." --------