CASE NO. C10-215 MJP.
[…] C. Open Public Meetings Act
The OPMA protects the public's right to attend the meetings of governing bodies. RCW 42.30 et seq. A plaintiff must show (1) that a "member' of a governing body, (2) attended a 'meeting' of that body, (3) where 'action' was taken in violation of the OPMA, and (4) that the member had 'knowledge that the meeting violated the OPMA." Eugster v. City of Spokane, 39 P.3d 380, 384 (Wn.App. 2002). The OPMA does not provide for a private tort action. Mechanisms for private enforcement of the OPMA are limited to requesting civil penalties and injunctions. RCW 42.30.120, 42.30.130 (violators "shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars").
Here, Garrett alleges he was barred from entering the School District building in violation of OPMA and seeks one million dollars in damages. His claim fails because the OPMA provides no private tort claim and Garrett has not met any of the elements for a OPMA claim.