07 Civ. 5600 (PKC)
[…] action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole . . . .31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (subsequently amended in 2009).
The New York False Claims Act, N.Y. STATE FIN. §§ 187 et seq., closely tracks the federal False Claims Act. See U.S. ex rel. Pervez v. Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 736 F.Supp.2d 804, 816 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). Section 191 of the New York statute, as in effect at the time plaintiff filed his Complaint, provides in relevant part:
Any employee of any private or public employer who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment, by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employer, or others in furtherance of an action brought under this article, including the investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole . . . .
"This 'whistleblower' provision was intended to protect persons who assist in the discovery and prosecution of fraud, because few individuals will expose fraud if they fear their disclosures will lead to harassment, demotion, loss of employment or any other form of retaliation."