CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-1204, SECTION "I" (4)
[…] Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). Suits against state officers and employees sued in their official capacity are effectively suits against the state itself. Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 22 (1991).
A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"); Welch v. Department of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, the State of Louisiana has not done so. To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."
Thus, Gallagher's § 1983, claims against Spell and her supervisor as State employees in their official capacities would be barred by the Eleventh Amendment. The claims are therefore frivolous.
A similar fate is met if Spell and her supervisor are federal employees or agents.