CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-1204, SECTION "I" (4)
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.405 provides for the inclusion of cost of living adjustments on an unrounded yearly SSI benefit amount by the same percentage the Title II benefits are being increased by the Consumer Price Index or if greater, the percentage they would be increased if the rise in the Consumer Price Index were currently the basis for the Title II increase. When adjustment of disability insurance occurs, Supplemental Security Income is adjusted by the same Cost of Living Adjustment Percentage as the consumer price index or the average wage earnings index, if they rise above three percent. 20 C.F.R. § 404.273.
20 C.F.R. § 404.273 provides: We make automatic cost-of-living increases if the applicable index, either the CPI or the AWI, rises by 3.0 percent or more over a specified measuring period (see the rules in § 404.274). If the cost-of-living increase is to be based on an increase of 3.0 percent or more in the CPI, the increase becomes effective in December of the year in which the measuring period ends. If the increase is to be based on an increase of 3.0 percent or more in the AWI, the increase becomes effective in December of the year after the year in which the measuring period ends.
In the instant case, it appears that Gallagher was first denied benefits by the SSA's initial determination. However, upon pursuing review by an ALJ, he was awarded SSI. Spell, on behalf of the agency, was apparently charged with determining the amount of the SSI award.