holding state cause of action expressly preempted
[…] The Fribergs assert that § 10502 of the ICCTA, which is implemented through 49 C.F.R. § 1121.1 et seq., provides an exemption from the STB's jurisdiction. Section 10502, however, grants the power to exempt an entity to the Board itself, not to any other authority. Further, § 10502 offers relief from administrative procedures for those seeking to acquire, operate or abandon rail lines, not to those seeking to regulate such rail operators.
Subsection 10502(a) states in relevant part: "In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part, the Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service. . . ." (emphasis added).