Frazier v. Boomsma
[…] Approximately a dozen of these individuals have threatened to sue Frazier if he does not stop using the names of the fallen soldiers on the t-shirts. Several complained to the Arizona State Legislature and Governor in an effort to halt the sale of the disputed items.

As a direct result of these complaints, the Arizona Legislature passed Senate Bill 1014, effective May 24, 2007, which provides civil and criminal penalties for certain unauthorized uses of the name of an American soldier. 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 227 (codified at A.R.S. §§ 12-761, 13-3726). The section pertaining to civil liability is codified at A.R.S. § 12-761 and provides as follows:

A. The right to control and to choose whether and how to use a soldier's name, portrait or picture for commercial purposes is recognized as each soldier's right of publicity.
B. A person is liable for using the name, portrait or picture of any soldier without having obtained prior consent to the use by the soldier or by the soldier's spouse, immediate family member, trustee if the soldier is a minor or legally designated representative if the person uses the name, portrait or picture for any of the following purposes:
1. Advertising for the sale of any goods, ware or merchandise.
2. Soliciting patronage for any business.
3. Receiving consideration for the sale of any goods, wares or merchandise.
C. A person who uses the name, portrait or picture of a soldier for a prohibited purpose without prior consent from the soldier or a person who may enforce the soldier's rights and remedies is subject to the following:
1. Injunctive relief to prevent or restrain the unauthorized use.
2. Treble damages.
3. Punitive or exemplary damages.
4. Attorney fees and costs.