No. CV-06-07159 JSW.
[…] ("FormFactor") filed a complaint against Micronics alleging infringement of four patents relating to the U-Probe. The U-Probe measures the electrical characteristics of a semiconductor while in wafer form during the semiconductor manufacturing process. FormFactor also filed a complaint with the International Trade Commission ("ITC") on November 13, 2007 alleging infringement by Micronics of five patents relating to the U-Probe. The ITC began its investigation on December 19, 2007. Two of the five patents at issue in the ITC proceeding are also in dispute before this Court: U.S. Patent Nos. 6,509,751 and 6,624,648 (collectively, "the overlapping patents"). The parties agree the claims addressing the overlapping patents must be stayed in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). ("[T]he district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.") The remaining dispute is whether the two additional patents, U.S. Patent Nos. 6,246,247 and 7,073,254 (collectively, "the non-overlapping patents") at issue here, but not before the ITC, should be stayed until the conclusion of the ITC proceeding.