FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS DISMISSING COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE ORDER DENYING MOTION TO ADD THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AS A DEFENDANT (Docs. 1, 16)
[…] United States , 98 F.3d 519, 520 (10th Cir. 1996); Hicks v. Small , 69 F.3d 967, 970 (9th Cir. 1995).
Notably, Plaintiff has received and continues to receive benefits from the VA. Nevertheless, generally, when a veteran is dissatisfied with the resolution of a claim, he can appeal the decision to the Board of Veterans' Appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a). After appeal, the procedure is as follows:
Following review by the Board of Veterans' Appeals a claimant can then appeal any adverse decision to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252 and 7261. The Court of Appeals "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, " and it has authority to "affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate." 38 U.S.C. §7252(a).
The Court of Appeals' decision is in turn, subject to appellate review as provided under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(c).