Flores v. Emerich & Fike
[…] Predicate Act Six — Trafficking in Counterfeit Goods

The complaint alleges that witnesses during the Flores I trial testified that they misbranded or otherwise altered marks to falsely identify the contents of a container. Specifically, the complaint allege that Defendants changed the marks on containers showing the size and grade of the inclosed fruit after it had been inspected by U.S.D.A. Inspectors. The complaint alleges the marks put on the shipping containers were interposed and carried over to billing statements submitted to buyers. The complaint alleges that this conduct violated 18 U.S.C. § 2320 and 21 U.S.C. § 331(a)(b)(c)(k).

i. Counterfeiting

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2320 prohibits trafficking or attempting to traffic "in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services . . . knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive" 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). Trafficking in goods or services bearing counterfeit marks can serve as a predicate act of racketeering. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).

Defendants contend that the complaint's allegations fails to state a counterfeiting violation. Defendants argue that the complaint's allegations only allege that Defendants placed the wrong marks on containers, not that the Defendants used a "counterfeit mark" as required to prove counterfeiting. As used in Section 2320, the term "counterfeit mark" is given a specific definition. "Counterfeit mark" means a spurious mark that is used in connection with trafficking in any goods "that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and in use, whether or not the defendant knew such mark was so registered." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2320(e)(1)(A). Here, the complaint does not allege that Defendants used a mark that was identical or substantially indistinguishable from a grading mark. Rather, the complaint alleges that Defendants used legitimate grading marks.