Flippo v. CSC Associates III, L.L.C.
[…] A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

The Flippos assert in their first three assignments of error that the trial court erred in failing to afford Carter Flippo the defense from liability contained in subsection (B) of Code § 13.1-1024.1 for acts the trial court held breached Carter Flippo's fiduciary duty to FLTC.

The Flippos do not challenge the trial court's determination that Carter Flippo's actions in forming Timber Enterprises and transferring FLTC's assets to that company constituted a breach of his fiduciary duty to FLTC.

Subsection (B) of Code § 13.1-1024.1 provides in pertinent part:

B. Unless a manager has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:

. . . .

2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the manager believes, in good faith, are within the person's professional or expert competence; . . . .

The Flippos assert that Carter Flippo relied on the legal advice he received from MWBB when he accepted Flippo Lumber Corporation's offer for a joint venture, created Timber Enterprises, and transferred FLTC's assets to the joint venture.