Flippo v. CSC Associates III, L.L.C.
[…] The Flippos also argue that these assignments of error are properly before us because they involve a challenge to the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court and, therefore, can be raised at any time. Again we disagree. In this case, the trial court concluded that the Flippos had breached their fiduciary duties to FLTC and violated the Operating Agreement in doing so. Code § 13.1-1023(C)(1) authorizes a court of equity to enforce an operating agreement by relief "that the court in its discretion determines to be fair and appropriate." The Operating Agreement identified Carter and Arthur Flippo as successive managers and also stated that "[a]ll Members shall participate in the management of the LLC, but they shall appoint one Member as a Manager."