Flight Options, LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] ¶ 28 RCW 84.12.210 is no more helpful to Flight Options. That statute provides that

[p]roperty used but not owned by an operating company shall, whether such use be exclusive or jointly with others, be deemed the sole operating property of the owning company. RCW 84.12.210. By its terms, this provision only applies where there are two companies (i.e., an “operating company” and an “owning company”). The term “ ‘[c]ompany’ ” is defined to mean, as relevant here, “airplane company.” RCW 84.12.200(11). Fractional owners of the airplanes cannot be airplane companies, however, because they are not “engaged in the business of transporting persons and/or property for compensation.” RCW 84.12.200(3). The master interchange agreement specifically prohibits this. CP at 192 (“Participant [ (fractional owner) ] ... will not use such Interchange Aircraft ... to provide transportation of passengers or cargo in air commerce for compensation or hire except in accordance with the provisions of Section 91.501 and 91.321 of the [federal aviation regulations].”).

Because the fractional owners cannot be airplane companies, Flight Options is the only “company,” as that term is defined by RCW 84.12.200(11), and RCW 84.12.210 is inapplicable.

The cited sections of the federal aviation regulations do not permit any action that would amount to being “engaged in the business of transporting persons and/or property for compensation.” RCW 84.12.200(3). 14 C.F.R. § 91.501(b) identifies nine operations for which fractional owners may employ their airplane, most of which prohibit any charge or fee. 14 C.F.R. § 91.321 merely authorizes receipt of payment for carrying a candidate for election where federal, state, or local law