Flight Options, LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] We assume, without deciding, that Flight Options does not own the airplanes in its fleet.

Nonetheless, neither of the statutes cited by Flight Options, RCW 84.40.020 and RCW 84.12.210, precludes the Department's assessment of taxes at issue here.

It is undisputed that Flight Options owns a 20–percent interest in its fleet of airplanes. The Department further contends that the “common indicia of ownership” demonstrate that Flight Options is properly regarded as the “ ‘owner’ ” of the entirety of the property for purposes of taxation. Answer to Pet. for Review at 9.

¶ 27 RCW 84.40.020 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll personal property in this state subject to taxation shall be

listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value and ownership on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.” As Flight Options argues, that statute provides that all personal property is only assessable to the owner of the property.