Feeley v. Nhaocg, LLC
[…] Law. 1469, 1470 (2005) (“a general partner owes fiduciary duties to both the limited partnership and to the limited partners of the limited partnership”).

Put differently, the phrase “[t]o the extent that” embodies efficiency in drafting by the organs of the bar responsible for overseeing the alternative entity statutes and recommending changes to the General Assembly. In Section 17–1101(d), the full introductory phrase is “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties).” Under the LP Act, there are two basic types of partners: general partners and limited partners. Compare6 Del. C. § 17–401 (admission of general partner) and § 17–403 (general powers and liabilities of a general partner) with § 17–301 (admission of limited partner).