Federal Insurance Company v. Catcher
[…] ( See Doc. 101.) In Federal's initial response to the motion for leave to amend, filed before the Assignment was executed, Federal argued Defendants did not have standing to assert the counterclaims at issue because: (1) Richardson had not assigned such claims to Defendants, and Defendants did not have a contractual or statutory relationship with Federal; and (2) Defendants were not third party beneficiaries to Federal's policies. ( See Doc. 79.) Given the subsequent Assignment, these arguments are moot.

1. Section 2017(D)

Section 2017(D) states as follows: "The assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the law in this state as relates to the transfer of claims through subrogation." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2017(D). Federal argues that because a claim for bad faith is based in tort, Richardson's assignment of "any and all bad faith" claims to Matteuzzi, ( see Assignment, Ex. B to Defs.' Reply Suggestions in Supp. of Their Mot. for Leave of Court to File First Am.