Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Ashley
[…] Next, the court must decide whether the FDIC's tort claims are barred by the applicable federal statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b) requires a government agency to bring any tort claim within three years "after the right of action first accrues." The FDIC, when acting in its corporate capacity, is a government agency and § 2415 governs actions brought by the FDIC to enforce its claims for money even though the FDIC may have acquired the claim by assignment. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Petersen, 770 F.2d 141, 143 (10th Cir. 1985). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) tolls § 2415 for any period during which "facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances. . . ."

The Ashley defendants contend that the FDIC's tort claims accrued, for purposes of § 2415(b), at the time the allegedly wrongful acts occurred; in this case, at the time the allegedly improvident loans were approved by the Board of Directors.