Civil No. 15-1637 (FAB)
[…] Kane, 148 F.3d 36, 38 (1st Cir. 1998).
If a timely claim is filed, the FDIC must decide whether to approve or disallow the claim within 180 days. Acosta-Ramírez, 712 F.3d at 19 (citing § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i)); Simon v. FDIC, 48 F. 3d 53, 56 (1st Cir. 1995). "Claimants then have sixty days from the date of disallowance or from the expiration of the 180-day administrative decision deadline to seek judicial review in an appropriate federal district court (or to seek administrative review)." Acosta-Ramírez, 712 F.3d at 19 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A)). Once the sixty-day period expires, "such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." Id. at n.8 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(B)).
FIRREA restricts "the jurisdiction of courts [from] hear[ing] certain claims where the plaintiff has not complied with the statutory claims process" in 12 U.S.C. § 1821 ("section 1821"). Acosta-Ramírez, 712 F.3d at 19. Section 1821(d)(13)(D) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver, including assets which the [FDIC] may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as receiver.12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D) (emphasis added). "[T]he failure . . . to comply with the sixty-day requirement to seek judicial review of the denial of [] administrative claims also deprives courts of jurisdiction."