02-23-2012
[…] Code, § 3426.1, subd. (d) [defining a trade secret under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA), Civil Code section 3426 et seq., as "information . . . that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."]; American Credit Indemnity Co. v. Sacks (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 622, 630-631 [Insurer's customer list constitutes a trade secret under the UTSA]; Courtesy Temporary Service, Inc. v.