02-23-2012
[…] Song argues that Farmers cannot prevail on its contract claim because section I of the Agent Agreement is void and unenforceable under Business and Professions Code section 16600. Under Section 16600, "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void," subject to statutory exceptions not relevant here.
All statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted.
As indicated above, the enforceability of the nonsolicitation provision contained in the Agent Agreement is not at issue.