CASE NO. 6:06-cv-1768-Orl-36GJK
[…] Additionally, the Supreme Court has consistently upheld Florida's capital sentencing scheme. See Hildwin v. Florida, 490 U.S. 638 (1989); Proffitt v. Florida, 428 U.S. 242 (1976).
Petitioner has not demonstrated that the state court's determination of these claims are contrary to, or resulted in an unreasonable determination of, clearly established federal law. Therefore, these claims are denied pursuant to § 2254(d).
5. Death by Electrocution is Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Petitioner argues death by electrocution constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. Section 922.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a "death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution." Thus, Petitioner's claim regarding death by electrocution is now moot. Moreover, both federal and Florida courts have upheld electrocution as a method of execution. See Felker v.