holding that section 21.15(b) of the Texas Penal Code "is unconstitutional on its face in violation of the Free Speech clause of the First Amendment"
[…] Vopper, 532 U.S. 514, 121 S.Ct. 1753, 149 L.Ed.2d 787 (2001) (quoting Turner Broadcasting, 512 U.S. at 642, 114 S.Ct. 2445).
The amicus argues that the improper-photography statute discriminates on the basis of content because it applies only to the photographing and recording of people, as opposed to other subjects, such as animals, landscapes, and buildings. The improper-photography statute applies only when the actor photographs or records “another,” and the Penal Code elsewhere defines “another” to mean “a person other than the actor.” The inquiry, however, is not that simple.
Id. § 1.07(a)(5). “Person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, or association,” id. § 1.07(a)(38), and “individual” is defined as “a human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth,” id. § 1.07(a)(26).
In Regan v. Time, the Supreme Court upheld size and color limitations on depictions of money as content-neutral manner restrictions.