09-16-2022
[…] Jones argues that an inmate participating in a county work-release program who has committed an escape should be punished according to § 14-8-43, which provides that "[a]nyone violating any of the provisions of this article [i.e., Title 14, Chapter 8, Article 2] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." But the State argues that such an inmate should instead be punished according to the statute that specifically criminalizes the inmate’s behavior. Thus, an inmate whose actions are deemed to constitute "an escape from a state penal institution" should, per the State, be punished according to § 13A-10-32(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility." (Emphasis added.) And an inmate whose actions are deemed to constitute "an escape from the custody of the sheriff" should, per the State, be punished according to § 13A-10-33(a), Ala.