09-16-2022
[…] Commentary to §§ 13A-10-31 through 13A-10-33 (noting that the "previous law provided a helter-skelter treatment of escape" and was "lack[ing] any particular pattern or scheme"). Furthermore, according to that Commentary, the scheme was intended to cover all escapes, with the statute defining and classifying third-degree escape -- § 13A-10-33 -- as a catch-all provision "applicable to all escapes." Id. (emphasis added).
Escape in the first degree is defined by § 13A-10-31:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:
"(1) He employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody; or
"(2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction.
"(b) Escape in the first degree is a Class B felony."
Escape in the second degree is defined by § 13A-10-32:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility.
"(b) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony."