09-16-2022
[…] City of Birmingham, 164 Ala. at 538, 51 So. at 162. Thus, "if there be a reasonable field of operation, by a just construction, for both; … then they will both be given effect. This is preferable to repeal by implication." Id. In my view, §§ 14-8-42 and -43 and the escape statutes can coexist, that is, they can all be given "a reasonable field of operation." Id. Therefore, I believe it is wrong to conclude that §§ 14-8-42 and -43 were implicitly repealed in any respect.
Begin with the text of § 14-8-42:
"The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed shall be deemed an escape from a state penal institution in the case of a state inmate and an escape from the custody of the sheriff in the case of a county inmate and shall be punishable accordingly."