09-16-2022
[…] State, 603 So. 2d 1127, 1128 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992). Jones argues that, because she was purportedly a "county inmate," her con- duct in failing to return from her work-release job was punishable only as a misdemeanor under §§ 14-8-42 and 14-8-43 and that her felony conviction for second-degree escape was, therefore, improper. In support of her argument, Jones relies on Webb v. State, 539 So. 2d 343 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987), and cases following Webb, for the proposition that "a county inmate … who fails to return from work release is guilty only of a misdemeanor under § 14-8-42." 539 So. 2d at 345.
"County inmate" is defined by § 14-8-30(1), Ala. Code 1975, as "[a] person convicted of a crime and sentenced to a term of confinement of one year’s duration or less." A "state inmate," on the other hand, is "[a] person convicted of a crime and sentenced to a term of confinement of more than one year’s duration." § 14-8-30(2).