09-16-2022
[…] Applying this understanding of the statutes to Jones’s case, it is clear why the Court of Criminal Appeals’ judgment should be affirmed. Substantial evidence was presented at trial indicating that Jones had violated § 13A-10-32, the statute that she was accused of violating and that criminalizes "escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility." The jury returned a guilty verdict based on that evidence, and, contrary to Jones’s arguments on appeal, her conviction is entirely consistent with the terms of § 14-8-42 because her "willful failure … to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed" is, by the terms of the statute, "deemed an escape from a state penal institution" and "punishable accordingly." Under § 13A-10-32, convictions for escape from a penal facility are Class C felonies -- not misdemeanors -- and the sentence imposed by the trial court was appropriate.