09-16-2022
[…] This understanding comports with the State's actions in this case. The State did not indict Jones for violating § 14-8-42. Rather, it initially indicted her for violating § 13A-10-33 and later amended that indictment to charge her with violating § 13A-10-32.
It is important to note that this understanding of the statutes leaves § 14-8-43 with a field of operation. Section § 14-8-43 is the second-to-last statute in an article containing various rules that employers must follow if they choose to participate in a county-operated work-release program. For example, § 14-8-35, Ala. Code 1975, prohibits: (1) inmates being paid less than "the prevailing wage for similar work in the area or community where the work is performed"; (2) the employment of inmates if it would "result in the displacement of employed workers"; (3) the use of inmates "as strikebreakers"; and (4) the "[e]xploitation of eligible prisoners in any form." And § 14-8-36(b), Ala.