09-16-2022
[…] Thus, an inmate whose actions are deemed to constitute "an escape from a state penal institution" should, per the State, be punished according to § 13A-10-32(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility." (Emphasis added.) And an inmate whose actions are deemed to constitute "an escape from the custody of the sheriff" should, per the State, be punished according to § 13A-10-33(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody." See also § 13A-10-30(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that the term "custody" as used in the escape statutes means "[a] restraint or detention by a public servant [such as a sheriff] pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court").