09-16-2022
[…] Id. at § 9902. Indeed, the Commentary to §§ 13A-10-31 through 13A-10-33 makes clear that those sections were intended to supplant and supersede Alabama’s former "helter-skelter" scheme for punishing escapes. Moreover, the escape statutes were intended to cover all escapes; no exception was granted to escapees from county work-release programs. Furthermore, because the Alabama Criminal Code defines the various escape offenses, the punishment for those offenses is likewise governed by the Alabama Criminal Code. See § 13A-1-7(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The provisions of [the Alabama Criminal Code] shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined in [the Alabama Criminal Code] ….").