09-16-2022
[…] Escape in the second degree is defined by § 13A-10-32:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility.
"(b) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony."
Finally, escape in the third degree is defined by § 13A-10-33:
"(a) A person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody.
"(b) Escape in the third degree is a Class C felony."
Escape in the third degree was originally punishable as a Class A misdemeanor. Ala. Acts 1977, Act No. 607, § 4608. Before the Alabama Criminal Code became effective, however, § 13A-10-33 was amended to make third-degree escape punishable as a Class C felony. Ala. Acts 1978, Act No. 770, p. 1110.
Section 13A-10-30(b)(1) defines "custody" as:
"A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court, but does not include mere supervision of probation or parole, or constraint incidental to release on bail."
Act No. 607, Ala. Acts 1977, the act initially adopting the Alabama Criminal Code, expressly repealed previous statutes regarding escape, but, for reasons that are not entirely clear, § 14-8-42 was not included among the statutes that were expressly repealed. See Ala.