09-16-2022
[…] weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody; or
"(2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction.
"(b) Escape in the first degree is a Class B felony."
Escape in the second degree is defined by § 13A-10-32:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility.
"(b) Escape in the second degree is a Class C felony."
Finally, escape in the third degree is defined by § 13A-10-33:
"(a) A person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody.
"(b) Escape in the third degree is a Class C felony."
Escape in the third degree was originally punishable as a Class A misdemeanor. Ala.