09-16-2022
[…] In short, there is no reason why an escapee should be granted a break merely because he or she escaped from a county work-release program as opposed to escaping from the jailer or the jail itself. See Sommerville v. State, 555 So. 2d 1165, 1167 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989) ("[The defendant’s] escape from the work detail had no legal significance different from an escape from the jail itself.").
But what about § 14-8-43? This statute expressly provides that "[a]nyone violating any of the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." The article to which § 14-8-43 refers admittedly includes § 14-8-42 -- hence Jones’s argument that her escape was only a misdemeanor that should have been punished as such. But an inmate does not violate § 14-8-42 when he or she willfully fails "to remain within the extended limits of his [or her] confinement or to return to the place of confinement within the time prescribed." Rather, that inmate has violated the applicable escape statute. Section 14-8-42 serves only to clarify that the inmate’s escape -- though committed within the context of a county work-release program -- should indeed be "deemed an escape from a state penal institution in the case of a state inmate and an escape from the custody of the sheriff in the case of a county inmate." And, as explained above, that escape "shall be punishable accordingly."
This understanding comports with the State's actions in this case.