No. 101745-6
[…] ¶24 Chapter 70.41 RCW governs hospital licensing and regulation. Its primary purpose "is to promote safe and adequate care of individuals in hospitals through the development, establishment and enforcement of minimum hospital standards for maintenance and operation." RCW 70.41.010. The Department of Health (Department) is responsible, in part, for effectuating that purpose. Id. Accordingly, the Department must establish minimum standards and rules concerning the operation of hospitals. RCW 70.41.030. The Department must amend or modify those rules as is necessary to maintain "standards of hospitalization required for the safe and adequate care and treatment of patients." Id.
¶25 In response to chapter 70.41 RCW, the Department adopted regulations to "establish minimum health and safety requirements for the licensing, inspection, operation, maintenance, and construction of hospitals."