Esparza v. Anderson
[…] See State v. Esparza, 1986 WL 9101 at *10 (Ohio App. 6 Dist. Aug. 22, 1986). The state appellate court rejected each of these arguments. Id. at ** 10-15. He then appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, discussed above.

First, the court noted that Ohio Revised Code §§ 2929.024 and 2929.03(D) are "wholly independent provisions." Section 2929.024 provides, in pertinent part:

If the court determines that the defendant is indigent and that investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant's counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for appointed counsel is made pursuant to Chapter 120 of the Revised Code.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.024. The court explained that "[t]he services provided for by this statute are available to the indigent defendant solely for his own purposes in mounting a defense in a capital trial."