Engler v. Corp. of Catholic Archbishop
[…] Engler relies on Green v. A.P.C., 136 Wn.2d 87, 960 P.2d 912 (1998), which allowed a spouse's claim for loss of consortium when the injury to the other spouse occurred prior to the marriage. The court inGreen stated, "With respect to Joshua Green's claim for loss of consortium, the rationale for the majority rule forbidding such claims for premarital injuries is fundamentally unfair in toxic exposure cases with latent injuries."Id. at 103.

RCW 4.16.340(1) allows a victim of childhood sexual abuse to sue the abuser for damages suffered as a result of the abuse "within the later of (1) three years of the abusive act; (2) three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the abusive act; or (3) three years of the time the victim discovered that the abusive act caused the injury for which the claim was brought. The statute further provides that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen." Cloud v. Summers, 98 Wn. App. 724, 733-34, 991 P.2d 1169 (1999).