Appeal No. 3-15-0201
[…] The circuit court found that the action was on the daily trial call, which defense counsel was aware of, when Enbridge's motion to file an answer was granted. A trial court has discretion in permitting the untimely filing of pleadings, so we would review that decision for an abuse of that discretion. Perona v. Volkswagon of America, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 130748, ¶ 28.
¶ 19 We find no abuse of discretion, nor any prejudice in allowing the filing of the answer. Section 2-610(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny." 735
ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2012). Under this section, the allegations of damages to the remainder were not admitted even if Enbridge failed to file an answer to the counterclaim.