Appeal No. 3-15-0201
[…] Thus, the defendant waived any claim of error on this issue. See Sullivan-Coughlin v. Palos Country Club, Inc., 349 Ill. App. 3d 553, 561 (2004) (the failure to make an offer of proof regarding the exclusion of evidence results in waiver of the issue on appeal).
¶ 26 The record indicates that the circuit court did not actually deny the defendant's request for a jury inspection of the property, but rather stated that there was no request until the defendant made arrangements for the viewing and procured transportation. Section 10-5-45 of the Eminent Domain Act provides that "[t]he jury shall, at the request of either party, go upon the land sought to be taken or damaged, in person, and examine the same." 735 ILCS 30/10-5-45 (West 2012). It is true that it is a statutory right, and it should be granted when requested. Kankakee & S.R. Co. v. Straut, 102 Ill. 666, 668 (1882).