January 1, 1996
[…] Under this interpretation, Rule 26(a)(2)(B), alone or in conjunction with Rules 26(b)(3)-(4), makes waiver of core workproduct an unavoidable cost of putting an expert forward to testify. If core work-product is an "evidentiary privilege," and if mandating the waiver of this "evidentiary privilege" constitutes "abolishing or modifying" it, § 2074(b) has to that extent been contravened and Rule 26(a)(2)(B) is to that extent invalid. Because § 2074(b) has not been construed, the meaning of these operative phrases is not settled.
28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) provides: "Any such rule [of procedure or evidence] creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress."
Within the confines of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, attorney work-product is sometimes said to be a Rule 26(b)(1) "privilege," Vermont Gas Sys. v. United States Fid. Guar. Co., 151 F.R.D. 268, 274 (D.Vt. 1993).