Civil No. 3:07-cv-89.
[…] Eklind opposes summary judgment, arguing that she has presented sufficient evidence of disability discrimination under the modified burden-shifting framework of the NDHRA to require submission of her claim to a jury.
The NDHRA, codified at N.D.C.C. Chapter 14-02.4, was designed to prevent and eliminate discrimination in employment relations, public accommodations, housing, state and local government services, and credit transactions. Ramey v. Twin Butte Sch. Dist., 2003 ND 87, ¶ 10, 662 N.W.2d 270, 273 (quotation omitted). Section 14-02.4-03, N.D.C.C., which governs the discriminatory practices of employers, provides in relevant part:
It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire a person; to discharge an employee; or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to a person or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or a term, privilege, or condition of employment, because of . . . physical or mental disability. . . .
The North Dakota Supreme Court applies a modified version of the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to employment discrimination cases under the NDHRA. See Schweigert v. Provident Life Ins.