Civil No. 3:07-cv-89.
[…] In opposition, Eklind argues that she was constructively discharged in June 2007, which is within the 300-day window, and therefore her claim was timely filed. Eklind further argues that Cargill misapprehends the applicable burden-shifting framework under North Dakota law, and that she has presented sufficient evidence of discrimination to survive the motion for summary judgment.
1. Statute of Limitations
The NDHRA contains a specific statute of limitations, N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-19(2), which governs claims of employment discrimination. Section 14-02.4-19(2) provides, in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any discriminatory practice other than public services or public accommodations in violation of this chapter may file a complaint of discriminatory practice with the department or may bring an action in the district court . . . within three hundred days of the alleged act of wrongdoing.See also Ellis v. N.D. State Univ., 2009 ND 59, ¶ 15, 764 N.W.2d 192, 196. Here, Cargill argues that the alleged act of wrongdoing occurred on January 23, 2007, when Eklind was informed that her position on the IT team had been eliminated.