No. 11-CV-10298
[…] Summary judgment, therefore, is proper on the merits of Plaintiff's claim. See Gowenda v. Werner Co., 932 F. Supp. 183 (E.D. Mich. 1996), aff'd, 127 F.3d 1102 (6th Cir. 1997).
The Defendants also contend that the open and obvious nature of the alleged defect in the product precludes the Plaintiff's claim of failure to warn under Michigan law and precedent. This Court agrees.
1. DUTY TO WARN
M.C.L. § 600.2948(2) states that "[a] defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action." The Michigan Supreme Court has affirmed this, holding that "it is a well-established rule that there is no duty to warn of dangers that are open and obvious." Glittenberg v. Doughboy Recreational Indus., 441 Mich. 379, 393, 491 N.W.2d 208, 214 (1992).