NO. 3:07-00949.
[…] ANC argues, however, that the Advance Agreement constitutes a contract for the future purchase of goods, and therefore is subject to a four (4) year statute of limitations set forth for "Contracts for sale" under the Uniform Commercial Code, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1). ANC further argues that because the four year statute of limitations applies, and the Advance Agreement was breached by nonpayment on November 1, 2001, the statute of limitations has expired and DuPont cannot recover on the Advance Agreement.
In support of its position, ANC cites to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-106 that defines a "Contract for sale" as including "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." Article 2 of the UCC "applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-102 (emphasis added).