3:22-cv-00003-AR
[…] Conversely, Conversely, OAR 333-019-1025 does not require informed consent for face coverings. Edtl alleges that defendants are civilly liable under § 1983 for enforcing OAR 333-019-1025 because the EUA supersedes OAR 333-019-1025 under the Supremacy Clause. Am. Comp. ¶¶ 41-46. Defendants counter that Edtl's claim should be dismissed because the EUA applies to medical providers only and because the face coverings required by OAR 333019-1025 are not medical devices within the meaning of the statute.
21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) provides:
With respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary, to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances described in subsection (b)(1), shall, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following: (ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed- (I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product; (II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and. (III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
OAR 333-019-1025(5) requires wearing a “mask, face covering or face shield” indoors. “Face coverings are defined as “a cloth, polypropylene, paper or other face covering that covers the nose and the mouth and that rests snugly above the nose, below the mouth, and on the sides of the face.”