Echols v. Branch Banking & Trust
[…] Compl. [DE-16] at 5 ¶ 14. However, whether Plaintiff was in default at the time of foreclosure was precisely what the state court decided in the foreclosure action. See Radisi, 2012 WL 2155052, at *4 (holding that Plaintiff's claims were barred by Rooker-Feldman where Plaintiff argued that Defendant fraudulently brought a foreclosure action and was not the valid holder of the promissory note at issue). "That the party seeking to foreclose is the lawful holder of a valid debt is one of the elements a North Carolina court must find to authorize foreclosure." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d)(i)). The statute provides that the clerk of court must find "the existence of (I) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv) notice to those entitled" in order to authorize the foreclosure pursuant to a power of sale. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2011). Further, "[t]he act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act." Id. § 45-21.16(d1). Accordingly, whether Plaintiff was in default on the promissory note was determined by the state court during the foreclosure proceeding and Rooker-Feldman bars the court's consideration of Plaintiff's claim alleging that he was not in default.