Echols v. Branch Banking & Trust
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §42-36.2(b).

Plaintiff's only argument as to notice is raised in his reply, where he states that "written notice from the owner (Defendant Atlas) was not given to the Plaintiff as required by N.C.G.S. 42-36.2(b)." Pl.'s Reply [DE-52] at 2. Section 42-36.2(b), however, does not require the purchaser of the property to give notice to the occupant. Instead, the statute places the responsibility on the occupant to request the personal property from the purchaser. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.2(b) ("[W]ithin 10 days of the [purchaser's] being placed in lawful possession by execution of a writ of possession and upon the [occupant's] request within that 10-day period, the [purchaser] shall release possession of the property to the [occupant] during regular business hours or at a time agreed upon."). Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege that he requested his personal property during the statutorily-mandated time, instead arguing that "Defendant Atlas never offered to release the personal property to the tenant/Plaintiff."