E.C. Dev., LTD. v. General Conf. Corp. of the Seventh-Day Adventist
[…] Title 18 GCA § 51106 (West, WESTLAW through Guam Pub. L. 28-027 (Apr. 22, 2005)). The source of 18 GCA § 51106 is Guam Civil Code § 1946, which is identical to the version of California's Civil Code § 1946 that was originally enacted. In Palmer v. Zeis, the court stated specifically that "a tenancy from month to month may be terminated by a notice given under section 1946." Palmer 65 Cal. App. 2d Supp. 859, 151 P.2d 323, 324 (Cal. App. Dep't Super. Ct. 1944). Moreover, the court explained that:

As originally enacted in 1872, California's Civil Code § 1946 states:

A hiring of real property, for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in the last section, at the end of the term implied by law, unless one of the parties gives notice to the other of his intention to terminate the same, at least as long before the expiration thereof as the term of the hiring itself, not exceeding one month.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1946 Historical & Statutory Notes (West, WESTLAW through Ch. 33 2005 Reg. Sess.).