Case No. 16-cv-11337
[…] A defect can be found "regardless of the amount of care utilized by the manufacturer." Smith v. E.R. Squibb & Sons, Inc., 405 Mich. 79, 89 (1979). In this case, defendant asserts a claim for breach of implied warranty. "In a claim of breach of implied warranty, the product's lack of fitness for its intended use amounts to an actionable defect." Kenkel v. Stanley Works, 256 Mich. App. 548, 557 (2003).
Under Michigan law, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." M.C.L. § 440.2314(1). A merchantable good must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved." M.C.L. § 440.2314(2)(c)-(d).
Here, defendant has shown that a substantial portion of the goods provided by plaintiff were not fit for their ordinary purpose, and did not run of even kind and quality within each unit. Accordingly, summary judgment is warranted in defendant's favor on this claim.