Eastchester Rehab & HealthCare v. State
[…] Attached to the affidavit of Jerome Weinstock, Movant's Controller, submitted in support of Movant's motion, as Exhibit A is a copy of Movant's proposed Claim. The proposed Claim alleges that Movant owns and operates a New York State licensed Residential Health Care Facility that provides skilled nursing care to a general population of nursing home residents with a variety of care needs (proposed Claim, ¶ 9).

Pursuant to Public Health Law (hereinafter "PHL") § 2807-d(1),nursing home facilities such as Eastchester are "charged assessments on their gross receipts received from all patient care services and other operating income, less personal needs allowance and refunds, on a cash basis [in the] percentage amounts and for the periods specified …" (id., ¶ 10).

By its terms, the section applies to "Hospitals." However, the term "hospital" is defined by PHL § 2801 to include residential health care facilities, including nursing homes.