Civil Action No. 3:00CV963(CFD)
[…] Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999), cert. denied 528 U.S. 1170 (2000). As explained above, Dumas was convicted of one count of criminal attempt to commit second degree larceny in violation of §§ 53a-49(a)(2) and 123(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes and one count of criminal attempt to commit first degree robbery in violation of §§ 53a-49(a)(2) and 134(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes. Both convictions require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a person acted with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119 (larceny requires "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person"); § 53a-133 ("A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny. . . ."); § 53a-49 (stating that the mental state required for an attempt to commit a crime is the kind of mental state required for the commission of the crime).