Civil Action No. 3:00CV963(CFD)
[…] See State v. Davis, 641 A.2d 370, 378 (Conn. 1994).
2. Knife
Dumas argues that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to sustain the conviction for first degree robbery, an element of which is that the perpetrator "uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-134(a)(3), which is defined as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted to threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(7). He also maintains that there is insufficient evidence for a conviction for carrying a dangerous weapon under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-206(a), which provides that "[a]ny person who carries upon one's person any . . . knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length . . . shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both." Taubman testified that the knife Dumas was holding during the incident was probably five or six inches. (See Doc. #8, Ex. H, Tr.