Dube v. Maine-Ly Lakefront Props., LLC
[…] The Dubes' original complaint also alleged claims against New England Title, LLC, for its role in conducting the title search, and Stewart Title Guaranty Co., (incorrectly referred to as "Stewart Title Guarantee Co." in the caption) for its refusal to pay the Dubes' insurance claim. In an order dated April 22, 2018, the court granted consented-to motions to dismiss those Defendants with prejudice.

5 M.R.S.A. § 207 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful." In order for an unfair or deceptive act to be actionable under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, the unfair or deceptive act must be "in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See State v. DeCoster, 653 A.2d 891, 895-96 (Me. 1995). The UTPA does not apply to all commercial transactions.