finding ballot collection and delivery limit not a severe burden on voting
[…] Gretsch v. Vantium Cap., Inc. , 846 N.W.2d 424, 432 (Minn. 2014).
For the preemption claim, the parties rely primarily on two cases. The Democratic committees point to OCA-Greater Houston v. Texas , where the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals held that section 208 preempted a Texas statute that limited the persons who could provide interpretation assistance to voters to those persons registered to vote in the same county as the voter needing assistance. 867 F.3d 604, 615 (5th Cir. 2017). The court first looked to the definition of "voting" in 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(1) ("voting" includes "all action necessary to make a vote effective in any ... election, including ... registration, ... casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly"). 867 F.3d at 614. Then, the court concluded that the interpreter residence requirement "impermissibly narrows the right guaranteed" by section 208 because a state "cannot restrict" that right by "defining terms more restrictively than as federally defined." Id. at 615.