finding ballot collection and delivery limit not a severe burden on voting
[…] See, e.g. , Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Ariz., Inc. , 570 U.S. 1, 9–12, 133 S.Ct. 2247, 186 L.Ed.2d 239 (2013) (considering the language of the Voting Rights Act and the challenged Arizona statute). Section 208 states that "[a]ny voter" requiring assistance to vote due to "blindness, disability, or inability to read or write" may be assisted "by a person of the voter's choice," with two exceptions: the assistance cannot be provided by the voter's employer (including an agent), or an officer or agent of the voter's union. 52 U.S.C. § 10508.
Turning to the state statutes, section 204C.15, subdivision 1, allows "[a] voter" with a physical or language disability to obtain the assistance of "any individual the voter chooses," subject to a mandatory limit: the assistant "shall [not] mark the ballots of more than three voters at one election." Minn. Stat. § 204C.15, subd. 1 ; see Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2018) (" ‘Shall’ is mandatory.").