Drazen v. Pinto
[…] First, he objected that the district court awarded fees to class counsel twenty days before the court's purported objection deadline. Second, he claimed that the parties' settlement was a "coupon settlement" under 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) of the Class Action Fairness Act because GoDaddy class members could select GoDaddy vouchers as their recompense. The upshot of Pinto's argument that the GoDaddy vouchers are subject to the Class Action Fairness Act is that, if he's right, a more complicated, and less lucrative, method of computing class counsel's award would apply. See id. § 1712(a), (e).

See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) ("If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed."); id. § 1712(e) ("In a proposed settlement under which class members would be awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members. The court, in its discretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties. The distribution and redemption of any proceeds under this subsection shall not be used to calculate attorneys' fees under this section.").

Addressing Pinto's first argument—that the district court prematurely awarded fees—the district court amended its order on fees "to correct and clarify that any assessment of attorneys' fees and costs were preliminary and subject to final review at the final approval hearing."