Case No. 16-CV-534
[…] Stat. § 173.13(1)(a) (2010).
"If the animal was taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1)(a)8. or is withheld under 2. 173.21 (1), the court shall order the animal returned to the owner unless it determines that one of the following conditions is satisfied: 1. There are reasonable grounds to believe that the owner has mistreated the animal in violation of ch. 951." Wis. Stat. § 173.22(3)(a)1. (2010).
"A political subdivision may petition the circuit court for an order doing any of the following with respect to an animal taken into custody by a law enforcement officer or a humane officer or withheld under s. 173.21 (1): . . . Authorizing the sale, destruction or other disposal of the animal." Wis. Stat. § 173.23(3)(a)3.
On May 3, 2016, Mr. Cullen, his conservancy, and the owner of one of the properties sued two of the executing officers, unnamed officers or agents, the City of Milwaukee, and the City's insurance provider.