Case No. 16-CV-534
[…] See https://wcca.wicourts.gov (search Milwaukee County Case Number 2010CF2659). Moreover, Mr. Cullen waived his preliminary hearing, and the Circuit Court denied his requests to present evidence on the mistreatment issue or to allow him to petition the civil division for relief. Mr. Cullen was therefore never provided a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate that his animals were improperly taken or wrongfully withheld. See Wis. Stat. § 173.22(2) (requiring circuit court to "hold a hearing on the issue of whether the animal was improperly taken into custody or is wrongfully withheld").
A court may take judicial notice of public records available on government websites. See Fed.