Case No. 16-CV-534
[…] Id. The court denied Mr. Cullen's request to stay its ruling pending an appeal. See Murphy Aff. Ex. 9, at 60:2-20. Most of the remaining animals were relocated following the Circuit Court's ruling. See Pls.' Br. Ex. 1.
"[A] political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) may treat any animal taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 1., 3., 4., or 9. as an unclaimed animal subject to s. 173.23 (1m) if, within 7 days after custody is taken of the animal, it is not claimed by and returned to its owner under s. 173.23 (1), except that an animal taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 3. or 4. may not be treated as unclaimed if its owner files a petition under s. 173.22 (1) within 7 days after custody is taken." Wis. Stat. § 173.19 (2010).
"A person claiming that an animal that he or she owns was improperly taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 3., 4., 5., 6., or 8. or is wrongfully withheld under s. 173.21 (1) may seek return of the animal by petitioning for an order from the circuit court for the county in which the animal was taken into custody or in which it is held." Wis. Stat. § 173.22(1) (2010).
On September 15, 2010, Mr. Cullen moved for reconsideration, arguing that the Circuit Court had misapplied state law. See Smokowicz Aff. Attach. J. Mr.