No. 1–11–1095.
[…] ¶ 21 The following constitutional and statutory provisions set forth the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court and the appellate court in cases of administrative review. Section 9 of article VI of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters except when the Supreme Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction * * *. Circuit courts shall have such power to review administrative action as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9.
Section 3–104 of the Administrative Review Law provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Jurisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts, except as to a final order of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/3–104 (West 2010).