Doe v. Seattle Police Dep't
[…] Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 129 Wash. App. 832, 854, 120 P.3d 616 (2005) ).

¶101 The state interest in disclosure pursuant to the PRA is to uphold the purpose of the statute—that is, to enable the public to ensure "that its public officials are honest and impartial in the conduct of their public offices ." Cowles Publ'g Co., 109 Wash.2d at 719, 748 P.2d 597 (emphasis added); see also RCW 42.56.030 ("The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.").