Doe v. Seattle Police Dep't
[…] In 2020, he again received 8 percent of the vote in Seattle. Danny Westneat, Don't Look Now, but Trump Did Better in Blue King County Than He Did the Last Time , Seattle Times (Nov. 11, 2020), https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/politics/dont-look-now-but-trump-did-better-in-blueking-county-than-he-did-the-last-time/ [https://perma.cc/N8F8-TFHL].

Whether records are subject to disclosure must be determined without regard to the motivation of the records requestor. RCW 42.56.080 ("Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request except to establish whether inspection and copying would violate RCW 42.56.070(8) or 42.56.240(14), or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to certain persons."); see also Livingston v. Cedeno, 164 Wash.2d 46, 53, 186 P.3d 1055 (2008) (holding that the Department of Corrections, in "its capacity as an agency subject to" the PRA, "must respond to all public disclosure requests without regard to the status or motivation of the requester").