Dixon v. Dir., Dep't of Corr.
[…] Moreover, such a rule would prove unworkable in the case of habeas corpus petitions, which may be filed in either the circuit court of conviction or the Supreme Court of Virginia. The Court of Appeals cannot be obligated to decide where the petitioner intended to file his habeas petition. Dixon is not entitled to equitable tolling based on the Court of Appeals' failure to forward his state petition to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

Section 8.01-677.1 states, in pertinent part:

[N]o appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of the latter court.

Because § 8.01-677.1 did not require the Court of Appeals of Virginia to forward Dixon's petition to the Supreme Court of Virginia, Dixon also has no valid argument that the Supreme Court of Virginia erred in dismissing his petition as untimely filed under § 8.01-654(A)(2).