CIVIL 1:23-cv-196-HSO-BWR
[…] See Compl. [1] at 1-4. The Mississippi statute mandating that drivers carry liability insurance provides:
Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (2005) (codified in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C.).
Every motor vehicle operated in this state shall have a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that covers the vehicle and is in compliance with the liability limits required by Section 63-15-3(j). The insured parties shall be responsible for maintaining the insurance on each motor vehicle.Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2)(a). The “[f]ailure of the owner or the operator of a motor vehicle” to prove she has the required insurance coverage “is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and suspension of driving privilege for a period of one (1) year or until the owner of the motor vehicle shows proof of [the required] liability insurance” and has “paid the fines and assessments imposed and the driver's license reinstatement fees imposed by the Department of Public Safety.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(4).