CIVIL 1:23-cv-196-HSO-BWR
[…] Id.
Plaintiffs also contend that the notices sent to vehicle owners were invalid citations because they were not issued “in conjunction with a lawful stop.” Id. at 6. “Law enforcement officers may issue a citation for violation of the vehicle insurance statute only in connection with a roadblock used to enforce traffic laws or upon stopping a vehicle for some other statutory violation.” Id. at 5-6 (first citing Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(3), then citing Miss. Code Ann. § 63-16-5(3)). Plaintiffs point out how Mississippi law provides that “no driver shall be stopped or detained solely for the purpose of verifying that the motor vehicle is covered by liability insurance in the amounts required under Section 63-15-3(j) unless the stop is part of [a] roadblock” conducted pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 63-15-4(3). Id. at 6 (quoting parenthetically Miss. Code. Ann. § 63-15-4(3)).