Discount Fabric House of Racine, Inc. v. Wisconsin Telephone Co.
[…] The unconscionability doctrine was codified in the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-302 of the Article on Sales. Although this section deals primarily with contracts for the sale of goods, the drafter's official comments may provide some insight into the appropriate use of the unconscionability doctrine to invalidate a contract:

The U.C.C. § 2-302 (1962) as adopted by Wisconsin is found in sec. 402.302, Stats. It provides, in part:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.